We use cookies to help us make this website better for our visitors. More about how we use cookies.

9 July, 2009

Leading MPs applaud National Youth Parliament Competition winners in Westminster

The New Speaker of the House of Commons, John Bercow MP, and other leading MPs from the major political parties attended a lively celebration event on Wednesday 8th July in the Cholmondeley room at the House of Lords, where Westcliff High School for Boys, Essex were named overall Winner of the Citizenship Foundation's National Youth Parliament Competition 2008/09.

The 29-strong team led the competition against 125 secondary schools with an informed and impassioned debate on ‘requiring universities that are in receipt of public funds to reserve places for socially and economically deprived candidates'. Their competition entry was applauded by a panel of MPs from the Labour, Conservative and Liberal Democrat parties as ‘a well argued' debate with a ‘good boisterous atmosphere'. The judges also rewarded the team for their ‘well researched and well presented debate'.

Prizes for all the finalist school teams and individuals were awarded by leading politicians including the Leader of the Liberal Democrats, The Minister for Schools and the Speaker of the House of Commons.

Tony Breslin, Chief executive of the Citizenship Foundation congratulated Westcliff High School and the schools involved in the National Youth Parliament Competition, now in its eighteenth successful year:

'With concerns both about apparent apathy and about how we organise our politics at the top of the news agenda, this award demonstrates the enthusiasm of young people to engage in issues that matter to them and our society. It is vital that we build on this willingness to participate and that young people, MPs and all of us work together as partners on making our society better.'

 

Overall Winner

• Westcliff High School for Boys, Essex
Presented by David Amess - Conservative MP for Southend (west)


Joint Runners Up

• Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
• Nunthorpe Science and Business Enterprise school, Middlesborough
Presented by Julian Brazier - Conservative MP for Canterbury
Presented by Vera Baird - Labour MP for Redcar.


Best Government Minister

• Felicity Lindsay, Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
Presented by Diana Johnson - Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull and Minister for Schools


Best Opposition Minister

• William Lama, Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
Presented by Diana Johnson - Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull and Minister for Schools

 

Best Speaker

• Brandon Seager, Westcliff High School for Boys
Presented by Speaker Bercow - MP for Buckingham and Speaker of the House of Commons


Best Backbencher

• Nagaeswari Nagendar, Nunthorpe Science and Business Enterprise School
Presented by Bridget Prentice - Labour MP for Lewisham East and Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice


Best Question Time

• Skegness Grammar School
Presented by Mark Simmonds - Conservative MP for Boston and Skegness


Best Prime Minister (Prime Minister's Question Time)

• Sebastian Booth, Skegness Grammar School
Presented by the Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP, Leader of the Liberal Democrats


Best Leader of the Opposition (Prime Minister's Question Time)

• Joshua McMahon, Skegness Grammar School
Presented by the Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP, Leader of the Liberal Democrats


Joint Winners Press Officer category

• Robert May's School, Odiham, Hampshire
Presented by Jon Sopel, leading political correspondent with the BBC

 

Share

Printable version of this page. Printable version

Latest News

Blog